Washington State Executor Requirements: A Comprehensive Guide
[…] It can take several months and up to a year for an estate to pass through probate. However, once probate begins, some deadlines must be achieved throughout the process, such as informing heirs, beneficiaries, and creditors.

Executor fees Washington state

An executor can be compensated for their time, especially if the estate is complex or the probate process takes an extended amount of time. However, unlike some states, there is no specific formula or fee structure to determine the amount. Instead, RCW 11.48.210 states “If testator by will makes provision for the compensation of his or her personal representative, that shall be taken as his or her full compensation.” If not, then the probate court will determine “just and reasonable” compensation.

Is a will invalid if an executor dies?

No, the will is not invalid. However, the person who created the will may need to amend it or nullify the will and draft a new one.